Accident Piper J3C-65 N55PA, Sunday 14 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55PA
MSN: 19115
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND PASSENGER WERE HUNTING COYOTES FROM THE AIR. UPON LANDING TO PICK UP A COYOTE THEY HAD SHOT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA070

Location