Accident Cessna 170B N3180B, Sunday 14 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Gene Ratliff
Registration: N3180B
MSN: 25422
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX
Destination airport:Ft. Worth, TX (F72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE STOPPED AS A RESULT OF FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO A LARGE AMOUNT OF CONTAMINATION THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE SOURCE OF THE CONTAMINATION AND THE LENGTH OF TIME IT HAD BEEN IN THE SYSTEM WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT WAS NOT IN GLIDING DISTANCE OF AN AIRPORT AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FARM FIELD. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA062

Location