Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N N4447F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37155

Date:Monday 30 January 1984
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Cap Care Group
Registration: N4447F
MSN: PS1000619
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (O;,)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE airport WX HAD JUST CHANGED TO IFR. HE WAS ASSIGNED AN ALT (2900 FT MSL) & PROVIDED A VECTOR FOR AN ILS APCH. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PLT ADVISED THAT HE WAS 'HAVING MOTOR DIFFICULTY & NEEDED TO COME STRAIGHT-IN.' HE WAS PROVIDED A VECTOR TO THE airport, BUT THE ACFT WAS LOSING ALT FAST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED GEAR UP, ON A BOULEVARD, WESTBOUND. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A STEEL STREET SIGN, A WESTBOUND AUTO, 2 STEEL STREET SIGN POSTS & A CONCRETE GUARDRAIL, THEN BURNED. TWO PASSENGERS ESCAPED BY KICKING OUT A LEFT REAR WINDOW & CLIMBING OUT. THE 3RD PASSENGER WAS UNABLE TO EXIT THRU THE WINDOW, WAS SERIOUSLY BURNED & SUBSEQUENTLY DIED. THERE WAS EXCESSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING WAS MINIMAL EVEN THOUGHT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED. ONLY A FEW DROPS OF FUEL WERE OBTAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK. FUEL CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE CONSUMED ABOUT 44.5 GAL SINCE IT WAS REFUEL. USABLE FUEL IN EACH TANK WAS 44.5 GAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38508