| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1988 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Millard F Aregood |
| Registration: | N674M |
| MSN: | 50437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 70 Nw Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE FROZEN LAKE HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE SNOW ON THE LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA029