Accident Cessna 185E C-FCTO, Saturday 13 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Mitco Marine Ltd.
Registration: C-FCTO
MSN: 18501948
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CANADIAN PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT ON RUNWAY 34 WITH THE REPORTED LOCAL WIND FROM 330 DEG AT 16 KTS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2400 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD OF THE 7003-FOOT-LONG RWY. AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE ACFT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA109

Location