Accident Cessna 207 N9950M, Friday 12 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N9950M
MSN: 20700760
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4447 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brevig Mission, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP PERPENDICULAR TO THE WIND DIRECTION, A STRONG WIND GUST LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT SLOWLY TURNED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1984 N9950M Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Deering, AK sub

Location