| Date: | Friday 12 February 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Rolling Hills Aviation |
| Registration: | N2445Q |
| MSN: | 575 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 804 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westlake Vlg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrance, CA (KTOA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CROSSING OVER A RIDGE LINE THE PLT REPTD THAT THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP, THEN DOWN, FOLLOWED BY A VIOLENT RIGHT TURN. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE TURN BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS TOO LOW TO THE DOWNWARD SLOPING RIDGE AND A CRASH WAS IMMINENT. THE PLT EXECUTED A LEFT PEDAL TURN TO COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN TO THE LEFT WHICH WOULD PREVENT THE HELICOPTER FROM ROLLING DOWNHILL. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES IN THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S REMEDIAL ACTOIN AFTER ENCOUNTERING A PITCH UP WASS TOO ABRUPT AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88FA108
Location