Accident Piper J3C N7468, Wednesday 10 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Lee Kennan Hermann
Registration: N7468
MSN: 10249
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (KCOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS COVERED BY 5-6 INCHES OF DRY POWDERED SNOW, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. IT PITCHED FORWARD AND NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST, THE PILOT GOT OUT OF THE ACFT, EXAMINED THE LANDING GEAR, AND DISCOVERED THE LANDING WHEELS WERE FROZEN PREVENTING THE WHEELS FROM ROTATING. THE WHEELS HAD FROZEN DURING FLT WITH AN ACCUMULATION OF ICE AND SNOW. PRIOR TO THE FLT THE PLT HAD TAXIIED IN SNOW 6-8 INCHES IN DEPTH, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. DURING THE BEFORE TAKEOFF TAXIING IN SNOW THE PLT SAID HE USED THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA066

Location