| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7661A |
| MSN: | 32558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4150 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roundup, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harlowton, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT RANCHER WAS COMPLETING A WORK FLT. DURING THE FLT, THE PLT MADE 5 OFF ARPT LANDINGS IN SNOW 5 TO 6 INCHES DEEP. THE LANDING ON WHICH THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WAS MADE AT A LOCAL ARPT ON A SNOW COVERED RWY. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT SANK INTO DEEP SNOW AND NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE DEPTH OF THE SNOW ON THE RWY WAS DETERMINED TO BE APRX 12 INCHES. NO NOTAMS PERTAINING TO SNOW ON THE RWY WERE ISSUED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BUT A NOTAM WAS ISSUED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA067
Location