| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1988 |
| Time: | 14:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2186K |
| MSN: | 32R7987087 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1646 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-SL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN (KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED FOR IFR BUT NOT EQUIPPED TO FLY INTO ICING COND. AT 4000 FEET MSL, THE OAT WAS ABOVE FREEZING. AT 3000 FEET MSL THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CLOUDS WITH OAT OF 32 DEGREES F. THE PLT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT DOWNWIND ILS APPROACH AND LANDING. PLT WAS VISUAL AT 450 FEET AGL AND ENCOUNTERED STRONG DOWN DRAFTS WITH LARGE AIRSPEED FLUCTUATIONS. PLT STATED HE FELT HE HAD THE RUNWAY MADE AND DID NOT CONSIDER A GO-AROUND. WHEN CLOSE TO RUNWAY AIRPLANE BALLOONED AND APPROACHED A STALL. AFTER PLT PUSHED NOSE DOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL HIT THE GROUND AND COLLAPSED. DESPITE THE HARD IMPACT, SOME AIRFRAME ICE, AT LEAST 1/2 INCH THICK FROM BACK TO FRONT AND ONE INCH ACROSS, WAS FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS AND EMPENNAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88FA060
Location