| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1988 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | John Casey |
| Registration: | N3241K |
| MSN: | 2191 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 188 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER RV-2100-DQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING CORRECTION TO THE RIGHT, THE ACFT HIT A BUMP OFF THE RUNWAY, FLIPPED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA102
Location