| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1988 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | L.m. Brown |
| Registration: | N3790T |
| MSN: | 30103 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3360 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wis. Rapids, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cornell, WI (W122) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK WHILE ROLLING OUT FROM A LANDING ON A SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY. LANDING WINDS AS REPORTED BY THE PILOT WERE FROM 60 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE NOSE AT 5 TO 8 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA059
Location