Accident Cessna 182RG N756FF, Tuesday 9 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation
Registration: N756FF
MSN: 18201062
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Texarkana, AR (KTXK)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC CLAIMED HE WAS UNABLE TO START THE AIRCRAFT NORMALLY. HE SAID HE COULDN'T REMEMBER IF HE PROPERLY SECURED THE ACFT BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO PROP START. AS HE PULLED THE PROPELLER THROUGH, THE ACFT ENG REVVED UP TO A HIGH RPM. THE PIC CLAIMED THERE WAS A DEAD SPOT IN THE STARTER PREVENTING HIM FROM ACCOMPLISHING A NRML START. WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSRVD THE ACFT ROLL RAPIDLY FORWARD, NARROWLY MISSING A LRGE TURBOPROP ACFT AND A FUEL TRUCK, BEFORE HITTING A TREE WHICH RIPPED OFF ONE WING. POST ACCIDENT INSP OF THE ACFT SYSTEMS REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY. THE PIC WAS EARLIER OBSERVED BY A CFI AT THE ADDISON, TX, ARPT PERFORMING THE SAME STARTING PROCEDURE. THE PIC GAVE NO REASON FOR NOT SEEKING MAINTENANCE ASSISTANCE TO CORRECT THE STARTER PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA050