| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1988 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2633W |
| MSN: | 972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2585 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Martinsville, VA (MTV |
| Destination airport: | Asheville, NC (KAVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPTD THAT HE OVERESTIMATED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST PWR AT CRUISE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE VAULTED THE CREST OF A SMALL HILL AND CAME BACK DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A TREE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA087
Location