| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1988 |
| Time: | 00:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Hyannis Aviation |
| Registration: | N5461V |
| MSN: | T30300300 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 953 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyannis, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | No.philadelphia, PA |
| Destination airport: | Hyannis, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CESSNA 303 BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND MADE A LONG LANDING ON A 5567 FT RUNWAY. TIRE MARKS SHOWED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH LESS THAN 2000 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 24 AND THE WINDS WERE FROM 360 DEGREES AT 8 KTS. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH SLUSH APPROXIMATELY 1/4 INCH DEEP. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT WAS NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CERTIFICATE HOLDER. THE PIC WAS OVERHEARD INSTRUCTING THE LEFT SEAT PILOT TO 'GET IT DOWN.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA091