| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1988 |
| Time: | 12:58 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N322PX |
| MSN: | 340A-041 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5387 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | (KFYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPT RPRTD THAT DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THERE WAS A LOUD NOISE FROM THE LEFT ENG FOLLOWED BY HVY SMOKE & AN ENG FIRE WARNING BELL. HE STOPPED THE ACFT ON A TWY & ORDERED AN EVACUATION. THE FLT ATTENDANT HAD DIFFICULTY OPENING THE FLOOR-LEVEL EMERG EXIT. NO SLIDE OR ROPE WAS AVAILABLE FOR EXITING THE ACFT; 3 PSGRS RCVD MINOR INJURIES WHEN THEY DROPPED ABT 5-1/2 FT TO THE ICY TWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT ENG POWER TURBINE (PT) HAD AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE. A TEARDOWN INSPN OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A 'B' NUT ON THE STAGE 4 COMPRESSOR BLEED TUBE COUPLING HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF COOLING AIR TO THE PT ROTOR CAVITY & OVERHEATING OF THE STAGE 4 TURBING DISK. MEASUREMENT OF THE STAGE 3 & 4 DISKS SHOWED RADIAL (CREEP) GROWTH OF .006' & .150', RESPECTIVELY. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF HVY BLADE TIP RUBS INTO THE STATOR TIP SHROUD BACKING MATERIAL (DRG APPLICATION OF REVERSE THRUST), THEN FAILURE OF THE STAGE 4 TURBINE BLADES & THE PT MODULE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88IA046
Location