Accident Grumman AA-5B N28571, Sunday 31 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1988
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Trans Florida Express Inc.
Registration: N28571
MSN: AA5B0687
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED ACFT STALLED DURING LANDING FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. AFTER THE HARD LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. BEFORE A GO-AROUND COULD BE COMPLETED THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY CAUSING SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND FURTHER LOSS OF CONTROL. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND A FENCE COMING TO REST. ARPT AUTHORITIES STATED THE DIRT MOUND STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT WAS THERE FOR CONSTRUCTION REASONS AND WAS APPROXIMATELY 70 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS 5 FEET HIGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA098