Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5058K, Saturday 30 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1988
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5058K
MSN: 132079
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND GROUND LOOPED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA104

Location