| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1988 |
| Time: | 12:29 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2769P |
| MSN: | 58-077D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2856 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GIVE HIMSELF A CHECKOUT IN THE HELICOPTER FOR HE BELIEVED THE FEE FOR A CHECK PLT WAS TOO EXPENSIVE. DURING A SECOND ATTEMPT AT HOVER FLT HE POSITIONED HIMSELF WITH A 90 DEGREE, 12 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND. AS THE ACFT BECAME LIGHT ON THE WHEELS IT BEGAN ROLLING UNCONTROLLABLY TO THE LEFT. HIS GROUND CREW STATED THAT AT THIS POINT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES MADE GROUND CONTACT. FULL CYCLIC CONTROL WAS NEEDED TO RIGHT THE ACFT AFTER IT BECAME AIRBORNE HOWEVER THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE TO GET THE ACFT ON THE GROUND UNDER CONTROL AT WHICH TIME THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AGAIN TOUCHED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA095
Location