Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N368AE, Friday 29 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1988
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Wings West Airline
Registration: N368AE
MSN: AC-696
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:(KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND ACCUMLUATED A SLIGHT COAT OF ICE. THE ENGINE ANTI-ICE/DE-ICE HEATERS WERE NOT ON THROUGHOUT THE DESCENT AND LANDING. ON TOUCHDOWN BOTH ENGINES FLAMED OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOWED TO THE TERMINAL.

Probable Cause: CAPTAIN'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW FLIGHT MANUAL PROCEDURES IN THE OPERATION OF THE ANTI-ICE/DE-ICE SYSTEMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88IA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88IA102