| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1071D |
| MSN: | 7683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolla, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rolla, MO (K07) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE PROGRESSIVELY LOST POWER. THE PIC ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LDG IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LDG ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. POST ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL REASON FOR POWER LOSS. THE PLT SAID THE ENG WAS STILL IDLING DURING LNDG. HE ALSO SAID THE CARB HEAT WAS ON DURING TAKEOFF AND WAS WORKING. HE SAID THE MAX ALT ATTAINED WAS ABOUT 150 FT AGL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA045
Location