| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1988 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N262AA |
| MSN: | 49290/1195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY (KBUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS PULLING A BEVERAGE CART UP THE AISLE WHEN THE PAD THE COFFEE POT WAS RESTING ON CAUGHT AGAINST A CURTAIN. THE PAD WAS PULLED OFF THE CART AND THE FULL POT OF COFFEE SPILLED IN A PASSENGERS LAP. THE PASSENGER SERVICE CART HAS A RECESSED AREA FOR THE COFFEE POT. HOWEVER, THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT DID NOT USE IT. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED 2ND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS LEG AND HIP. THE PASSENGER SAID HE WISHED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION. WHEN THE FLIGHT LANDED THE PASSENGER WAS MET BY PARAMEDICS WHO TRANSPORTATED HIM TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL WHERE HE STAYED FOR 3 DAYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA074
Location