| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1988 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Business Express |
| Registration: | N818BE |
| MSN: | UB-61 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27900 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | Windsor Locks, CT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BEECH 1900C TOOK OFF ON A SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLT. WHEN ATTEMPTING TO LEVEL THE AIRCRAFT AT 5000 FT, THE CO-PILOT WAS UNABLE TO PUSH THE CONTROL WHEEL FORWARD FAR ENOUGH TO LEVEL OFF. BY REDUCING POWER, THE CREW WAS ABLE TO COMPENSATE. THE CREW SUBSEQUENTLY RETURNED FOR A NORMAL LANDING AND ALL OCCUPANTS DEPLANNED NORMALLY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT A SHOP RAG HAD BECOME JAMMED IN THE ELEVATOR CONTROL PULLEY UNDER THE PILOTS SEAT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR 21 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION WHERE THE FLOOR PLATES IN THE COCKPIT WERE OPENED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88IA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88IA078