| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1988 |
| Time: | 15:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Rhodes Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5120J |
| MSN: | 310R0240 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4116 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Urbana, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Seymour, IN (KSER) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, IL (KSPI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED MANUALLY AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE. ON ROLL OUT THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 10 TURNS REMAINED ON THE MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION CRANK TO PLACE THE LANDING GEAR IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM COULD BE FOUND TO ATTRIBUTE TO THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, OTHER THAN A LOW BATTERY CONDITION AS THE ENTIRE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. POSITION OF THE BATTERY SWITCH AND THE LEFT AND RIGHT ALTERNATOR SWITCHES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE VERIFIED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA053