| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1988 |
| Time: | 01:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N117DL |
| MSN: | 23276/151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3415 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Block Island, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPT RPTDLY ADVISED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO SECURE THE CABIN AND BE SEATED DUE TO TURBULENCE EXPECTED DURING DESCENT. ABOUT 5 MINUTES LATER, THE AIRPLANE BRIEFLY ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE PASSING THROUGH ABOUT FL230. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED A BROKEN ANKLE DURING THE ENCOUNTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA084