| Date: | Monday 25 January 1988 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | J & W Operating Co. |
| Registration: | N8250R |
| MSN: | 20474 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2068 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borger, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KBGD) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THERE WAS SMOKE IN THE CABIN. THE PLT STARTED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY. WHEN HE TURNED OFF THE ELECTRICAL MASTER SWITCH THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. HE IMPACTED A HEAVY CABLE DURING THE OFF-AIRPORT, FORCED LANDING. POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN WELD AT THE REAR OF THE LEFT MUFFLER. HEAT FROM THE LEFT MUFFLER MELTED THE INSULATION ON THE 'P' LEADS TO THE MAGNETOS, GROUNDED THEM, AND SHUT OFF THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA054
Location