Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3316Z, Sunday 24 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1988
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Douglas Mccance
Registration: N3316Z
MSN: 22-7250
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 75 FEET AGL A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PLT LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY BUT OVERRAN THE RWY, COMING TO REST 200 FT BEYOND THE END. DURING THE OVERRUN, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A ROCK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS CONTAINED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL ALTHOUGH THE AIRCRAFT HAD NO STC FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE FUEL WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WAS ALSO CONTAMINATED WITH WATER AND DIRT. SAMPLES OF FUEL WERE TAKEN FROM THE SUMP DRAINS AND THE GASCOLATOR. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA040

Location