Accident Cessna 172N N4897G, Friday 22 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Colorado Northwestern Comm Col
Registration: N4897G
MSN: 17273444
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duchesne, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rangely, CO (4VO)
Destination airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PERFORMING A CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. AT HIS FIRST STOP, DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A THREE FOOT SNOW BANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM AND THE RUNWAY WAS SNOW-PACKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA057

Location