| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1988 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Heather Hill Sportswear Co Inc |
| Registration: | N79PB |
| MSN: | 47 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2775 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-2-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KHOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED IN-FLIGHT FIRE RESULTING FROM AN ELECTRICAL SHORT IN AN AUXILIARY CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL INSTALLED AFTER AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURE. THE SHORT RESULTED FROM THE USE OF A MOUNTING BRACKET THAT CHAFED AGAINST THE INPUT WIRES. THE FLIGHTCREW EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE BUT FAILED TO COMPLETE THE PRESCRIBED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO ISOLATE THE FAULTY CIRCUITS AND RESTORE POWER TO OTHER CIRCUITS. THIS RESULTED IN A LANDING WITHOUT STABILIZER TRIM, WING FLAP DEPLOYMENT OR BRAKE ANTI-SKID PROTECTION. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT TO AVOID OVERSHOOTING THE 8,800 FOOT RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88IA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88IA052
Location