| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1988 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Hadi Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N210PE |
| MSN: | P21000692 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1072 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danville, VA (KDAN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED LESS THAN 1 GAL OF FUEL IN THE SELECTED RT TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA015