Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N36534, Wednesday 20 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36534
MSN: 301-0278
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Saint Joe, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bay Minette, AL (1RB)
Destination airport:Port Saint Joe, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLT, UNABLE TO LOCATE THE LANDING SITE WITH DARKNESS APPROACHING & LOW SUPPLY OF FUEL, THE PLT PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SOFT DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA091

Location