| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1988 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Minute Lube, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1432J |
| MSN: | 432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1021 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juliette, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA (KMCN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRANSMISSION CABLE OVER A RIVER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT RPTD THAT HE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AN AERIAL PHOTO FLT, AND THAT HE FELT A 'BUMP' DURING RECOVERY. AFTER RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT, HE FOUND THAT A PORTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER HAD BEEN 'SAWED OFF'. A NON-PLT PAX RPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING ESSENTIALLY STRAIGHT AND LEVEL WHEN THE IMPACT WAS FELT. THE PAX DID NOT HEAR ANY WARNING HORNS OR BUZZERS PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. SHE RPTD THAT SHE DID HEAR A BEEPING SOUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE LATER LANDED, THOUGH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA101
Location