| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1998 |
| Time: | 10:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N888KS |
| MSN: | 18503905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1032 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phillips, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Superior, WI (KSUW) |
| Destination airport: | Green Bay, WI (KGRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a flight to attend a business meeting. The overdue flight was located 22 days later after an extensive search. The aircraft impacted trees, traveled 165 feet before coming to rest at an elevation of 1,800 feet MSL. Local authorities reported the weather in the area near the accident on the morning of the accident as consisting of fog and light rain. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction. The toxicological examination revealed the following: 6.24 ug/ml Diphenhydramine detected in the liver, 0.208 ug/ml Paroxetine detected in the muscle, and 24.4 ug/ml Paroxetine detected in the liver. Diphenhydramine is an antihistamine commonly used in over-the counter cold/allergy medications. Paroxetine is a prescription antidepressant which is also used to treat obsessive-compulsive disorder and panic attacks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance with trees. Contributing factors were fog, rain showers, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98FA344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98FA344
Location