Accident Aerospatiale AS-355-F1 N5800F, Wednesday 20 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1988
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-355-F1
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters
Registration: N5800F
MSN: 5191
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F67)
Destination airport:(F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACDT OCCURRED ON THE 2ND FLT OF TRANSITION TRNG FOR AN EXPERIENCED HELICOPTER PLT. THE TRNG ON THIS FLT INCLUDED SIM TAIL ROTOR FAILURE RUN-ON LANDINGS. THE CFI DEMONSTRATED 2 LANDINGS AND THE TRAINEE TOOK THE CONTROLS FOR THE 3RD. THE LANDINGS WERE BEING MADE IN THE GRASS BESIDE A PAVED RWY. DURING THE LANDING SLIDE THE FRONT OF THE SKIDS DUG IN AND THE HELICOPTER PITCHED FORWARD. THE TRAINEE PULLED UP ON THE COLLECTIVE AND AFT ON THE CYCLIC WHEREUPON THE HELICOPTER ROCKED BACKWARDS AND THE TAIL STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER BECAME AIRBORNE; HOWEVER, THE CFI DETECTED VIBRATION AND UNUSUAL NOISE AND ANNOUNCED 'TAIL ROTOR FAILURE'. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS COMPLETED WITH NO ADDITIONAL DAMAGE OR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2012 C6-APV Pioneer Caribbean Logistics Ltd. 1 Bakers Bay Resort, Great Guana Cay, North Abaco w/o

Location