| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1988 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Darrell Steven Lester |
| Registration: | N6372K |
| MSN: | 15077672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3689 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT INTO A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE FOUND SNOW PACKED BETWEEN THE LANDING GEAR WHEEL AND WHEEL PANTS RESTRICTING THE WHEEL FROM ROTATING. IN HIS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION, THE PLT STATED THAT WHEEL PANTS SHOULD BE REMOVED FOR OPERATIONS IN SNOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA056
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location