Accident Aeronca 11AC N9416E, Wednesday 20 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9416E
MSN: 11AC-1053
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (031)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG ROLLOUT THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, WENT INTO A DITCH & COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT ONLY 5 KTS. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE ACCIDENT MIGHT HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD BEEN LESS COMPLACENT DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA092

Location