| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1988 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Epps Air |
| Registration: | N349MA |
| MSN: | 615 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teterboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | No.philadelphia, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MU-2 MADE A DEPARTURE AND WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 800 FT AGL, THERE WAS AN INADVERTENT AUTO-PILOT ENGAGEMENT. THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND RIGHT. BOTH PILOTS GOT ON THE CONTROLS AND CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED. A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE AT THE POINT OF DEPARTURE. THE FLIGHT CREW DID NOT USE STANDARD AUTO-PILOT DISENGAGEMENT PROCEDURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88IA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88IA067