| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1988 |
| Time: | 08:44 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Colorado Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3107P |
| MSN: | AC-496 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12865 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-115-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | College Station, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | College Station, TX |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR STRUCK A DEER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED BACK TO THE TERMINAL AND WAS EXAMINED BY THE FLIGHT CREW. NO DAMAGE WAS FOUND. IT THEN DEPARTED ON ITS SCHEDULED FLIGHT. IT FLEW 18 FLIGHTS DURING THE NEXT TWO DAYS AND WAS THEN PLACED IN THE SHOP FOR MAINTENANCE. AT THIS TIME DAMAGE WAS NOTED IN THE NOSE WHEEL AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88IA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88IA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location