Accident Cessna 206 N4978C, Wednesday 20 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1988
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Magnum Management Co Inc.
Registration: N4978C
MSN: U20603870
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT LDG WITH STRONG GUSTY X-WINDS, THE PIC LOST CONTROL DURING THE ROLL OUT AND CAREENED OFF THE RUNWAY SUBSTANTIALY DAMAGING THE ACFT. THE PIC STATED THE WINDSHIELD WAS PARTIALLY COATED WITH ICE MAKING FORWARD VISIBILITY DIFFICULT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA044

Location