| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1988 |
| Time: | 20:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N306AA |
| MSN: | 22312/44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (DFW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FLIGHT ATTENDANT AND A PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS AND MINOR INJURIES RESPECTIVELY DURING AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE DURING AN ENROUTE DESCENT. GREATER THAN MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS FORECAST TO BE IN THE AREA AND SEVERE TURBULENCE HAD BEEN REPORTED BY A TRANSPORT (HEAVY) CATEGORY AIRCRAFT. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON AND PASSENGERS WERE SEATED & BELTED. THE FLT ATTENDANTS WERE STANDING AND MOVING ABOUT. THE INJURED ATTENDANT HAD A BROKEN LEG. THE PASS'G COMPLAINED OF A SORE NECK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88FA048