| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1988 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5328K |
| MSN: | 17274067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2715 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vashon Island, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Vashon Island, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT MADE AN INTENTIONAL GROUNDLOOP TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE SHORT, WET, S0D RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE USE OF BRAKES WAS INEFFECTIVE. HE STATED THAT HE MADE THE LANDING USING 30 DEGS OF FLAPS AT AN AIRSPEED OF 60 KNOTS. THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT AT DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE GROUNDLOOP. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS SHORT FIELD LANDING PERFORMANCE DATA, THE TOTAL DISTANCE REQUIRED TO MAKE A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON A DRY GRASS RUNWAY WITH 30 DEGS OF FLAPS, POWER OFF, CALM WINDS AND MAXIMUM BRAKING IS 1465 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA037
Location