| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1988 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Christopher Brown |
| Registration: | N9894J |
| MSN: | A1500703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Angeles, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Port Angeles, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE THE PILOT NOTICED A GRADUAL LOSS OF RPM. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTED NO IMPROVEMENT IN THE ENGINE POWER. THE POWER LOSS CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE SO A LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A ROUGH FIELD WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE BY A MECHANIC REVEALED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL JAMMED IN THE COLD POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA038
Location