Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N915TW, Tuesday 19 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1988
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N915TW
MSN: 49186/1133
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:11560 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hickman, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPT LEFT THE SEAT BELT SIGN ON AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS MADE A FOLLOWUP ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE PASSENGERS TO REMAIN SEATED AND KEEP THEIR SEATBELTS FASTENED DUE TO THE TURBULENCE THEY WERE ENCOUNTERING. A PASSENGER ELECTED TO GET UP FROM HER SEAT AND GO TO THE AFT LAVATORY. AS THE PASSENGER WAS LEAVING THE AFT LAVATORY THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE PASSENGER AND A FLIGHT ATTENDANT WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO ASSIST HER WERE THROWN TO THE FLOOR AND RECEIVED INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA090

Location