| Date: | Monday 18 January 1988 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Fajardo Air Service |
| Registration: | N4818S |
| MSN: | 32-1278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8574 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Culebra, PR (TCPX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, WHILE ON AN ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT, SWITCHED TO AN EMPTY FUEL TANK IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING AND THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE GRASS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA089