Accident Beechcraft V35B N3804X, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3804X
MSN: D-10358
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (21XS)
Destination airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO AUSTIN, TX, THE PLT CHANGED HIS DESTN TO TEMPLE, TX, DUE TO DETERIORATING WX AT AUSTIN. HOWEVER, THE WX AT TEMPLE WAS ALSO DETERIORATING. WHILE DESCENDING TOWARD TEMPLE, HE WAS ADVISED OF A SPL WX OBSERVATION WHICH RPRTD INDEFINITE CEILING 200', SKY OBSCURED, VIS 1/16 MI WITH FOG, WIND FROM 150 DEG AT 7 KTS. THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY AN ILS RWY 15 APCH WHICH HAD MINIMUMS OF 200' CEILING & 1/2 MI VIS. AT 0847 CST, AS THE PLT WAS BEGINNING THE APCH, ANOTHER WX OBSERVATION WAS TAKEN. IT RPRTD AN INDEFINITE CEILING OF 100', VIS 1/16 MI WITH FOG. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLT WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE MISSED APCH WAS INITIATED, THEN WAS 'SLOW ON GO, HIT TAIL ON PITCH UP.' AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN ABOUT 120' SHORT OF THE RWY, DAMAGING THE TAIL CONE & AFT FUSELAGE, BUT THE ACFT CONTD FLYING. THE PLT THEN DIVERTED & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AT BROWNWOOD, TX, WHERE VFR CONDS PREVAILED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH WHEN HE DESCENDED THROUGH DECISION HEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2019 N3804X Two Three Echo Ltd 1 7nm NE of Senneterre, Abitibi-Témiscamingue, QC w/o