Accident Adams A-60 N9811N, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A-60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9811N
MSN: 190
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PILOT RELINQUISHED CONTROL OF THE CROWN LINE TO ONE OF THE FOUR PASSENGERS DURING A HIGH WIND LANDING TO A PASTURE. THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE BURNER JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE BALLOON CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET. THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE LINE WHICH RELEASED THE AIR FROM THE ENVELOPE, RESULTING IN A RAPID DESCENT TO A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE BALLOON WAS DEFLATED BY THE PASSENGER WHEN HE PULLED THE CROWN LINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS WAS THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN RELINQUISHING THE LINE TO THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA167

Location