| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1988 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9974V |
| MSN: | 17264592 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Igiugig, AK (ITG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN LOW VISIBILITY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITE-OUT CONDITION. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL IN FLIGHT AND CRASHED ON A FROZEN LAKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA026
Location