Accident Cessna 210 N94064, Sunday 17 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Sea Air Associates
Registration: N94064
MSN: 21060493
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stowe, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrisville, VT (KMVL)
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 210 TOOK OFF AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE RESTARTED AND MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A GROVE OF TREES. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION BY THE FAA SHOWED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK. THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY AND THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE ASSOCIATED FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA066