| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1988 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | John Burkholder |
| Registration: | N2811Q |
| MSN: | 17259811 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2888 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everett, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT HAD LANDED WITH FULL FLAPS PRIOR TO THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO MUD AND NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT'S FLAP INDICATOR HAD BEEN PLACARDED INOPERATIVE BY THE OPERATOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location