Accident Aero Commander 200D N2977T, Saturday 16 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2977T
MSN: 350
Total airframe hrs:1646 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, WHILE IN THE PATTERN TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ARPT ENVIRONMENT WAS LOST. AT THE SAME TIME, THE INSTRUMENT WHITE LIGHTS, UNDER THE GLARESHIELD BEGAN TO FLICKER WHICH DROWNED OUT THE NORMAL INSTRUMENT LIGHTING. THE PLT DOES NOT REMEMBER THE OCCURRENCES FROM APRX 1000 FT AGL WHILE TURNING TO FINAL TO THE TIME THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, APRX 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RWY. OTHER THAN THE FLICKERING LIGHTS, THERE WERE NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA090

Location